Mariam Chachia is a documentary film director and producer from Georgia.  She started her film career in 2007 making short TV series for kids – “Rubber”. In 2013 she made her first documentary film co-production with Ardèche Images Production (France). In 2016 Mariam made her first feature length documentary film Listen To The Silence, which premiered in DOK Leipzig 2016 and won The Golden Dove in Next Masters Competition. After that,  Mariam began producing films of other directors. In 2021 she finished 2 feature documentaries – Water Has No Borders by Maradia Tsaava and Respublika by Tinatin Emiridze and Khvicha Emiridze.
Mariam’s next film Magic Mountain, which she is both producing and co-directing with Nik Voigt, is in post-production.
Besides producing and directing Mariam has been working as a tutor for documentary filmmakers for the last 5 years. She has been a jury member at several festivals and has participated in a number of international workshops and programs.